Home
Help
Search
Login
Register
AdvancedHMI Software
»
General Category
»
Support Questions
»
3 position sw.
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Author
Topic: 3 position sw. (Read 2075 times)
Darrell
Full Member
Posts: 198
Electrician / PLC Technician
3 position sw.
«
on:
May 01, 2015, 01:00:23 PM »
When I start my HMI , the switch always shows Center position , if the bit for right or left is true it still shows the Center position , Micrologix 1400 , I have to click it to show the correct position
Darrell
Logged
Archie
Administrator
Hero Member
Posts: 5322
Re: 3 position sw.
«
Reply #1 on:
May 01, 2015, 01:37:50 PM »
Do you have anything in the properties PLCAddressValueLeft and PLCAddressValueRight? If there is nothing in those properties, it will not sync up with the PLC.
Logged
Darrell
Full Member
Posts: 198
Electrician / PLC Technician
Re: 3 position sw.
«
Reply #2 on:
May 01, 2015, 05:05:39 PM »
Yes I do , the bit is true , and it doesn't sync up
Darrell
Logged
Archie
Administrator
Hero Member
Posts: 5322
Re: 3 position sw.
«
Reply #3 on:
May 01, 2015, 06:31:30 PM »
Open SelectorSwitch3Pos.vb and add this code to the PLC Related Properties region:
Private m_ValueLeft As Boolean
Public Property ValueLeft As Boolean
Get
Return (Value = 0)
End Get
Set(value As Boolean)
If m_ValueLeft <> value Then
If value Then
Me.Value = 0
ElseIf Not m_ValueRight Then
Me.Value = 1
End If
m_ValueLeft = value
End If
End Set
End Property
Private m_ValueRight As Boolean
Public Property ValueRight As Boolean
Get
Return (Value = 2)
End Get
Set(value As Boolean)
If m_ValueRight <> value Then
If value Then
Me.Value = 2
ElseIf Not m_ValueLeft Then
Me.Value = 1
End If
m_ValueRight = value
End If
End Set
End Property
Logged
Darrell
Full Member
Posts: 198
Electrician / PLC Technician
Re: 3 position sw.
«
Reply #4 on:
May 02, 2015, 10:59:57 AM »
Now works , thanks Archie
Logged
Darrell
Full Member
Posts: 198
Electrician / PLC Technician
Re: 3 position sw.
«
Reply #5 on:
May 03, 2015, 10:04:16 PM »
What I noticed today was when I load my HMI the switch will sync , but if I happen to click the switch to another position it will not re-sync
I'm using this one as an indicator , to tell me which one is on , Hand/Off/Auto switch for example
Darrell
Logged
Print
Pages: [
1
]
« previous
next »
AdvancedHMI Software
»
General Category
»
Support Questions
»
3 position sw.